Skip to content

Pricing calculator

What your list costs on MailerLite, and on day3.

MailerLite bills by how many subscribers you have, and caps how much you send on Comfort. day3 bills by how many emails you send, and keeps subscribers unlimited. Here is the same list priced both ways.

Subscribers

10,000

Everyone on the list, mailed or not.

Sends

4 a month

Emails to the whole list each month.

MailerLite billing

day3 is monthly either way.

That's 40,000 emails a month. MailerLite bills the 10,000 subscribers; day3 bills the emails.
day3Cheaper

$14/mo

Plan50k plan, 50,000 / mo
SubscribersUnlimited, always free

Billed by emails sent. The list can grow and the bill only moves if you send more.

MailerLite

$80.10/mo

Cheapest plan that fitsComfort, up to 10,000 subscribers
Sends100,000 on Comfort, unlimited on Power

Billed by subscribers, with a send allowance of 10x the tier on Comfort.

day3 is $66.10/mo cheaper ($793.20 a year).

day3 never charges for a subscriber, so the list can grow without the bill following it.

Start free on day3

MailerLite's figures were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-15. day3's come straight from our own ladder.

Two meters, pointed at different things

MailerLite bills the list

Every subscriber counts toward your tier, mailed this month or not. Comfort adds a send cap of 10x the tier; Power lifts it for a higher price.

day3 bills the sends

Subscribers are free and unlimited. Only the emails you send move the price, so a big list mailed weekly stays cheap.

Where that flips

A tiny list fits MailerLite Free, and a big list mailed daily can come out cheaper on Power. The calculator shows where the line falls.

Six worked examples

The same arithmetic as the calculator, on MailerLite's yearly prices. Two go MailerLite's way.

SetupEmails / moMailerLiteday3Cheaper
A tiny list, mailed weekly250 subscribers, 4 sends a month1,000$0Free$1MailerLiteby $1/mo
A first list, mailed weekly2,500 subscribers, 4 sends a month10,000$29.70Comfort$5day3by $24.70/mo
A SaaS changelog, mailed monthly10,000 subscribers, 1 send a month10,000$80.10Comfort$5day3by $75.10/mo
A founder newsletter, mailed weekly25,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month100,000$161.10Comfort$25day3by $136.10/mo
A big list, mailed twice a month100,000 subscribers, 2 sends a month200,000$395.10Comfort$60day3by $335.10/mo
A daily newsletter25,000 subscribers, mailed daily750,000$215.10Power$220MailerLiteby $4.90/mo

Where MailerLite wins

When the list is tiny. MailerLite Free holds 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month for nothing. day3's free tier only sends to your own team, so the first real email costs $1. If you fit inside MailerLite Free, stay there.

When you send every day. Power has no monthly send cap, so past a certain frequency its flat price beats paying per send. A 25,000-subscriber list mailed daily is a few dollars a month cheaper on MailerLite Power, billed yearly, than on day3.

When you want the whole suite. Websites, landing pages, pop-ups, a drag-and-drop designer, digital products, paid newsletters, and A/B testing, all in one login. day3 has signup forms and a composer, and nothing else from that list. If a small marketing team uses that breadth, it's worth more than the difference.

day3 is built for a different job: a software team telling its users what shipped, plus the transactional email from the same domain. The longer comparison goes through the rest of it.

Moving from MailerLite

Import from MailerLite: paste your API key, subscribers and unsubscribes come over.

No export, no spreadsheet. Anyone who unsubscribed on MailerLite arrives unsubscribed, so the move never mails someone who left.

Websites, landing pages, pop-up designs and paid-newsletter billing don't come across, because day3 has none of them. Drag-and-drop designs are rebuilt in day3's composer. Automations are rebuilt by hand on day3's canvas, which is an early preview.

The day3 side of the move, from domain records to a test send, is shown screen by screen.

How this is calculated

  • MailerLite's prices were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-15, in US dollars, at every step of its subscriber slider. Prices change; check the source before you quote this anywhere that matters.
  • MailerLite's side is the cheapest plan that holds the list and the sends: Free up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails, Comfort while the sends stay within 10x the tier, Power above that. Above 200,000subscribers it's Enterprise, which MailerLite prices through sales.
  • Yearly billing by default, which is MailerLite's lower price, 10% under monthly. Switch to monthly to see month-to-month.
  • day3's number is the cheapest tier on our published ladder that covers subscribers times sends. The page reads it live, so it cannot go stale. day3's free tier sends only to your own team, so the first real email costs $1.

Questions

How much does MailerLite cost?
On 2026-10-15, MailerLite's own pricing page listed Free for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, then Comfort from $12/mo and Power from $25/mo on monthly billing, both rising with your list. A 10,000-subscriber list was $89/mo on Comfort; 100,000 was $439/mo. Yearly billing takes 10% off. Above 200,000 subscribers it's Enterprise, priced by sales.
Is day3 cheaper than MailerLite?
For most lists mailed weekly or less, yes, by several times. A 25,000-subscriber list mailed weekly is $161.10/mo on MailerLite Comfort with yearly billing; the same 100,000 emails are $25/mo on day3. MailerLite is cheaper under 250 subscribers, where its Free plan costs nothing, and for a bigger list mailed close to daily on Power, which has no send cap.
Does MailerLite limit how many emails I send?
On Free, to 2,500 a month. On Comfort, to 10 times the ceiling of your subscriber tier. Power has no monthly cap, under a fair use policy, and costs more per subscriber. day3 has one meter, emails sent, and subscribers are unlimited on every plan.
What does MailerLite do that day3 doesn't?
A drag-and-drop designer, websites and landing pages, pop-ups, quizzes and surveys, digital products and paid newsletters, A/B and multivariate testing, and a mature automation builder. day3 is a narrow tool for product emails, with automations as an early preview.
Are these MailerLite's real prices?
Yes. Every MailerLite figure was read off MailerLite's own pricing page on 2026-10-15, in US dollars, at every step of its subscriber slider, on both monthly and yearly billing. The calculator uses the cheapest plan whose send allowance covers your sends, and yearly billing unless you switch it.
Can I move my MailerLite list to day3?
Yes. Paste your MailerLite API key into day3's importer and your subscribers and unsubscribes come over. Nobody who unsubscribed on MailerLite is re-subscribed by the move.

Unlimited subscribers. Pay for the sends.