Skip to content

Pricing calculator

What your list costs on Kit, and on day3.

Kit bills by how many subscribers you have. day3 bills by how many emails you send. If your Kit bill has been climbing with the list, here is the same list priced the other way.

Subscribers

25,000

Everyone on the list, mailed or not.

Sends

4 a month

Emails to the whole list each month.

Kit billing

day3 is monthly either way.

That's 100,000 emails a month. Kit bills the 25,000 subscribers; day3 bills the emails.
day3Cheaper

$25/mo

Plan100k plan, 100,000 / mo
SubscribersUnlimited, always free

Billed by emails sent. The list can grow and the bill only moves if you send more.

Kit

$165.83/mo

Cheapest plan that fitsCreator, up to 25,000 subscribers
SendsUnlimited on every plan

Billed by subscribers. The same price whether you send once or every day.

day3 is $140.83/mo cheaper ($1,689.96 a year).

day3 never charges for a subscriber, so the list can grow without the bill following it. With this list, Kit takes the lead at 21 sends a month.

Start free on day3

Kit's figures were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-15. day3's come straight from our own ladder.

Two meters, pointed at different things

Kit bills the list

Every subscriber counts toward your Creator tier, mailed this month or not. The bill steps up every 10,000 subscribers past 25,000.

day3 bills the sends

Subscribers are free and unlimited. Only the emails you send move the price, so a big list mailed weekly stays cheap.

Where that flips

Kit's sends are unlimited and its Free plan holds 10,000 subscribers. A small list, or a big one mailed daily, can come out cheaper there.

Six worked examples

The same arithmetic as the calculator, on Kit's yearly prices. Two go Kit's way.

SetupEmails / moKitday3Cheaper
A first list, mailed weekly5,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month20,000$0Free$8Kitby $8/mo
A list just past Kit Free, mailed weekly15,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month60,000$140.83Creator$25day3by $115.83/mo
A SaaS changelog, mailed monthly25,000 subscribers, 1 send a month25,000$165.83Creator$8day3by $157.83/mo
A creator newsletter, mailed weekly50,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month200,000$315.83Creator$60day3by $255.83/mo
A big list, mailed twice a month100,000 subscribers, 2 sends a month200,000$565.83Creator$60day3by $505.83/mo
A daily newsletter25,000 subscribers, mailed daily750,000$165.83Creator$220Kitby $54.17/mo

Where Kit wins

When the list fits Kit Free. Kit's Free plan holds up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited broadcasts. day3's free tier only sends to your own team, so the first real email costs $1. If broadcasts are all you need and you're under 10,000, Kit Free costs less. Sequences and visual automations need Creator, though, and that's where the calculator's second Kit line comes in.

When you send every day. Kit charges nothing per send, so a daily newsletter costs the same as a monthly one. Per-send pricing can't beat a flat fee at that frequency once the list is big. A 25,000-subscriber list mailed daily is cheaper on Kit.

When the newsletter is the business. Digital products, paid newsletters, paid recommendations, sponsorships, a creator network, and years of polish on sequences and visual automations. day3 does none of the commerce, and its automations are an early preview. If those earn you money, that's worth more than the difference in the bill.

day3 is built for a different job: a software team telling its users what shipped, plus the transactional email from the same domain. The longer comparison goes through the rest of it.

Moving from Kit

Import from Kit: paste your API key, subscribers and unsubscribes come over.

No export, no spreadsheet. Anyone who unsubscribed on Kit arrives unsubscribed, so the move never mails someone who left.

Sequences, visual automations, landing pages, products and paid subscriptions don't come across. day3 has automations of its own as an early preview, so a welcome or onboarding sequence can be rebuilt there by hand. Plan that rebuild before the move if a sequence is doing real work for you.

The day3 side of the move, from domain records to a test send, is shown screen by screen.

How this is calculated

  • Kit's prices were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-15, from the tier table its subscriber slider uses. Prices change; check the source before you quote this anywhere that matters.
  • Kit's side is the cheapest plan that holds the list: Free up to 10,000 subscribers, then Creator up to 400,000. Above that Kit prices a custom plan through sales. Where Free fits, Creator at the same list size is shown alongside, because Free leaves out sequences and automations.
  • Yearly billing by default, which is Kit's lower price: ten months' price for twelve, divided by twelve. Switch to monthly to see month-to-month.
  • day3's number is the cheapest tier on our published ladder that covers subscribers times sends. The page reads it live, so it cannot go stale. day3's free tier sends only to your own team, so the first real email costs $1.

Questions

How much does Kit cost?
On 2026-10-15, Kit's own pricing page listed Free for up to 10,000 subscribers, then Creator priced by list size: $169/mo for 15,000 subscribers on monthly billing, or $140.83/mo on yearly billing, and $679/mo monthly for 100,000. Pro costs more. Above 400,000 subscribers it's a custom plan.
Is day3 cheaper than Kit?
Once a list outgrows Kit's free plan, usually by several times. A 25,000-subscriber list on Kit Creator is $165.83/mo on yearly billing; mailed weekly that's 100,000 emails, which is $25/mo on day3. Kit is cheaper while your list fits its Free plan, and for a large list mailed close to daily, because Kit's sends are unlimited.
What's the best Kit alternative for a software team?
If the job is telling users what shipped, day3 is built for exactly that: campaigns, signup forms, transactional email from the same domain, and a bill set by emails sent rather than subscribers. If the job is a creator business with sequences, a storefront and paid recommendations, Kit is the better tool and we would say so.
What does Kit do that day3 doesn't?
A lot, and the calculator doesn't price it. Kit has a creator storefront for digital products and paid newsletters, a recommendations network, sponsorships, a newsletter website, and mature visual automations and sequences. day3 has automations for welcome, onboarding and win-back flows as an early preview, and none of the commerce.
Are these Kit's real prices?
Yes. Every Kit figure comes from Kit's own pricing page on 2026-10-15, from the same tier table its subscriber slider reads. Yearly billing is ten months' price for twelve; we divide the yearly total by twelve, which is a few cents lower than the rounded figure Kit displays.
Can I move my Kit list to day3?
Yes. Paste your Kit API key into day3's importer and your subscribers and unsubscribes come over. Nobody who unsubscribed on Kit is re-subscribed by the move.

Unlimited subscribers. Pay for the sends.