Skip to content

Pricing calculator

What your list costs on beehiiv, and on day3.

beehiiv bills by how many subscribers you have. day3 bills by how many emails you send. If your beehiiv renewal just went up, here is the same list priced the other way.

Subscribers

10,000

Everyone on the list, mailed or not.

Sends

4 a month

Emails to the whole list each month.

beehiiv billing

day3 is monthly either way.

That's 40,000 emails a month. beehiiv bills the 10,000 subscribers; day3 bills the emails.
day3Cheaper

$14/mo

Plan50k plan, 50,000 / mo
SubscribersUnlimited, always free

Billed by emails sent. The list can grow and the bill only moves if you send more.

beehiiv

$119/mo

Cheapest plan that fitsLite, up to 10,000 subscribers
SendsUnlimited on every plan
Pro, same list$199

Billed by subscribers. The same price whether you send once or every day.

day3 is $105/mo cheaper ($1,260 a year).

day3 never charges for a subscriber, so the list can grow without the bill following it.

Start free on day3

beehiiv's figures were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-12. day3's come straight from our own ladder.

Two meters, pointed at different things

beehiiv bills the list

Every subscriber counts toward your tier, mailed this month or not. The bill grows as the list does.

day3 bills the sends

Subscribers are free and unlimited. Only the emails you send move the price, so a big list mailed weekly stays cheap.

Where that flips

beehiiv's sends are unlimited, so a list mailed every day can come out cheaper there. The calculator shows where that line falls for your list.

Six worked examples

The same arithmetic as the calculator, on beehiiv's yearly prices. Two go beehiiv's way.

SetupEmails / mobeehiivday3Cheaper
A first list, mailed weekly2,500 subscribers, 4 sends a month10,000$0Free$5beehiivby $5/mo
A SaaS changelog, mailed monthly10,000 subscribers, 1 send a month10,000$119Lite$5day3by $114/mo
A founder newsletter, mailed weekly25,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month100,000$169Lite$25day3by $144/mo
A big list, mailed weekly100,000 subscribers, 4 sends a month400,000$399Lite$115day3by $284/mo
A small daily newsletter10,000 subscribers, mailed daily300,000$119Lite$115day3by $4/mo
A bigger daily newsletter25,000 subscribers, mailed daily750,000$169Lite$220beehiivby $51/mo

When beehiiv is the better buy

When the list is small. beehiiv's Free plan holds up to 2,500subscribers with unlimited sends. day3's free tier only sends to your own team, so the first real email costs $1. If you fit inside beehiiv Free, stay there.

When you send every day. beehiiv charges nothing per send, so a daily newsletter costs the same as a monthly one. Per-send pricing can't beat a flat fee at that frequency once the list gets big, and the calculator shows where.

When the newsletter is the business. Referral rewards, the ad network, paid subscriptions, recommendations, and a hosted website with a public archive of every post. day3 does none of those, and the price above doesn't count them. If they bring you readers or revenue, that is worth more than the difference.

day3 is built for a different job: a software team telling its users what shipped, plus the transactional email from the same domain. The longer comparison goes through the rest of it.

How this is calculated

  • beehiiv's prices were read off their pricing page on 2026-10-12, at every stop of its subscriber slider. The calculator's slider uses the same stops, so no beehiiv price here is an estimate. Prices change; check the source before you quote this anywhere that matters.
  • beehiiv's side is the cheapest plan that holds the list: Free up to 2,500, Lite up to 100,000, Pro up to 250,000. Above that is Enterprise, which beehiiv prices through sales. Pro at the same list size is shown alongside, because it's the plan that removes beehiiv branding.
  • Yearly billing by default, which is beehiiv's lower price. Switch to monthly to see what month-to-month costs.
  • day3's number is the cheapest tier on our published ladder that covers subscribers times sends. The page reads it live, so it cannot go stale.

Questions

How much does beehiiv cost?
On 2026-10-12, beehiiv's own pricing page listed Free up to 2,500 subscribers, then Lite from $49/mo and Pro from $95/mo on yearly billing, both rising with the list. A 10,000-subscriber list was $119/mo on Lite; 100,000 was $399/mo on Pro. Monthly billing costs more. Above 250,000 subscribers it's Enterprise, priced by sales.
Is day3 cheaper than beehiiv?
For most lists mailed weekly or less, yes, usually by several times. beehiiv prices every subscriber whether you mail them or not; day3 prices only the emails you send. beehiiv is cheaper under 2,500 subscribers, where its Free plan costs nothing, and for a list mailed close to daily, because its sends are unlimited.
Why does beehiiv's price ignore how often I send?
Because beehiiv bills by subscriber count, with unlimited sends on every plan. That's a good deal if you send daily and a poor one if you send monthly. day3 is the other way round: unlimited subscribers on every plan, billed by sends.
What does beehiiv do that day3 doesn't?
A lot, and the calculator doesn't price it. beehiiv runs a referral program, an ad network, paid subscriptions, a recommendation network, and a hosted website with a public archive of past posts. day3 does none of those. If any of them earn you money or readers, the cheaper bill is not the whole story.
Are these beehiiv's real prices?
Yes. Every beehiiv figure was read off beehiiv's own pricing page on 2026-10-12, at each stop of its subscriber slider, on both yearly and monthly billing. Nothing is interpolated or taken from a third party. The calculator uses the cheapest plan that holds your list, and yearly billing unless you switch it.
Can I move my beehiiv list to day3?
Yes. Export your subscribers from beehiiv as CSV and import them with email and name. Unsubscribed rows come across as unsubscribed, so nobody is re-subscribed by the move.

Unlimited subscribers. Pay for the sends.